SCC – 2016 Season

Playing Awards

Presidents Cup Bill Kincaid
Ross Smith Trophy – Player of the Year Vishal Manro
Geoff Kaye Trophy – Team of the Year 1st XI League
John Isles Cup – Outstanding Match Winning Performance Alex Hughes
Frank Fields Cup – Most promising young player Connor Fulton
Bert Emmett Cup – Outstanding service to the Club Peter Browne
Val Moore Cup – Outstanding work from a player Shirsh Bedi
HGM Trophy – Colt’s clubmanship Lukas Brierley
Ben Freeman Award – Coaching Award for promising young player Greg Havard
John Salter Cup – Most improved player Sam Burgess
Bill Kincaid Cup – Sunday player of the year David Price
Bruce MacDonald (Batting Award) Adam London

 

Team Tankards

1st XI Kevin Smith
2nd XI Curtis Higgins
3rd XI Jack Greaves
4th XI Mark Ventham

Adult cricket awards were made at The Players’ Supper in the clubhouse on 16th October.

2015 Individual Awards

1000 Runs Curtis Higgins 1102
Team Tankards 1st XI Rhythm Bedi
2nd XI Saran Kalsi
3rd XI Lomesh Sharma
4th XI Jay Plaha


2015 Main Awards

Bill Kincaid Cup – Sunday Player of the Year Jay Plaha
Val Moore Cup – Outstanding Work from a Player Nobby Clarke
The HGM Trophy – Colts’ Clubmanship Jack Greaves
John Salter Cup – Most Improved Player Saran Kalsi
Ben Freeman Award – Coaching Award for Promising Young Player Jack Southby
President’s Cup Winning team:
R Bedi (c)
S Burgess
C Fulton
A Hughes
J Birch
M Smith
Frank Fields Cup – Most Promising Young Player Amar Virdi
Bruce Macdonald 31,459 Batting Trophy Curtis Higgins
Geoff Kaye Trophy – Team of the Year 1st XI and 3rd XI
Bert Emmett Cup – Outstanding Service to the Club Burgess Family
John Isles Cup – Outstanding Match Winning Performance Adam London
Ross Smith Trophy – Player of the Year John Maunders


Centuries

1st XI Sean Ventham 2 May v Weybridge 140*
Adam London 25 Apr v Twickenham 106
9 May v Beddington 125
18 Jul v Sutton 118*
15 Aug v Valley End 115
John Maunders 16 May v Wimbledon 116*
30 May v Reigate Priory 144*
6 Jun v Normandy 105
Chris Green 6 Jun v Normandy 178
29 Aug v Leatherhead 107*
2nd XI Ross Wright 27 Jun v Weybridge 113
Darren London 5 Sep v Weybridge 127
3rd XI Sean Ventham 11 Apr v Chingford 139*
Harveer Mahajan 25 Jul v Reigate Priory 101
Curtis Higgins 15 Aug v Wimbledon 130*
Chieftains Rajan Soni 21 Jun v Spencer 160*
Development XI Ellis Miah 17 May v Braywood 118
Vic Rathore 5 Jul v Cove 127
Micky Serpant 9 Aug v Cobham Avorians 107
Squires Simon Young 26 Apr v Reigate Priory 117*
Micky Serpant 19 Aug v Surrey Seniors 103
Club XI Ishy Sohi 22 Jul v Sydenhurst Rablers 103
Rohan Luthra 3 Aug v Jack Frost XI 101*


6 or more Wickets

2nd XI Danny Pope 27 Jun v Weybridge 8.5-1-42-6
4th XI Bill Kincaid 23 May v Streatham and Marlborough 8-0-51-6


Wicket Keeping – 5 or more victims

Adam London 20 Jun 1st XI v Valley End 4 catches, 1 stumping
Adam London 27 Jun 1st XI v Weybridge 6 catches
Edward Hughes 8 Aug 3rd XI v Dulwich 5 catches
Edward Hughes 9 Aug Chieftains v Walton 4 catches, 1 stumping


Hat-tricks

Bill Kincaid 23 May 4th XI v Streatham and Marlborough
Ross Smith Trophy John Maunders
Geoff Kaye Trophy 1st and 3rd XI
Bruce Macdonald Cup Curtis Higgins
Presidents Cup R Bedi XI
John Isles Cup Adam London
Frank Fields Cup Amar Virdi
Bert Emmett Cup Burgess Family
Val Moore Cup Nobby Clarke
HGM Trophy Jack Greaves
Ben Freeman Award Jack Southby
John Salter Cup Saran Kalsi
Bill Kincaid Cup Jay Plaha